Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Omaha Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Omaha AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Omaha Nebraska Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Omaha NE Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Omaha Crime Index 242925828.64479.3
 
Omaha Violent Crimes 2505601553.5
Omaha Murders 337.97
Omaha Rapes 18744.933.1
Omaha Robberies 848203.5205.8
Omaha Aggravated Assaults 1437344.8336.5
 
Omaha Property Crimes 217875227.63906.1
Omaha Burglaries 3172761.1813.2
Omaha Larceny/Thefts 151723640.42601.7
Omaha Motor Vehicle Thefts 3443826.1501.5
 
Omaha Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Omaha crime collection area population of 416,770.
  • Omaha crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Omaha crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Omaha

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Omaha crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Omaha crime level is worse than national average.

 OMAHA STATISTICS
 Omaha Population: 390007
 Male Population: 190032
 Female Population: 199975
 Households: 156738
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.42
Omaha Population
Omaha Crime Level:

 MORE NE CRIME STATS
  Omaha
  Lincoln
  Norfolk
  Fremont
  Grand Island
  Bellevue
  Kearney
  Columbus
  North Platte
  Beatrice
  Falls City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement